Subscribe Us

Header Ads

Solution in detail (Reasoning Quiz - 2)

Directions (1-5): Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven persons live on different floors of a seven floors building. Each person has different number of accounts which are 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7. The lowermost floor is numbered 1, the floor immediately above it is numbered 2 and so on. Only C lives below G, who has 6 accounts. Person, who has 5 accounts, lives immediately above D. A doesn’t have odd number of accounts. F lives immediately above E, who has 7 accounts. Person, who has 3 accounts, live immediately below B. Person, who has 4 accounts, lives 3 floors above C. A lives 3 floors above G.

Explanation in detail:
1. A lives 3 floors above G.
2. Only C lives below G, who has 6 accounts, so

Floor Person No. of Account
7
6
5 A
4
3
2 G 6
1 C

3. Person, who has 5 accounts, lives immediately above D.
4. A doesn’t have odd number of accounts, so D lives on either 3rd floor or 6th floor.
Case I: D lives on 3rd floor

Floor Person No. of Accounts
7
6
5 A
4 5
3 D
2 G 6
1 C

Case II: D lives on 6th floor:

Floor Person No. of Accounts
7 5
6 D
5 A
4
3
2 G 6
1 C

5. F lives immediately above E, who has 7 accounts, so F lives on either 7th floor or 4th floor.
And thus, B lives on either 4th floor or 7th floor.
6. Person, who has 3 accounts, lives immediately below B.
Case I: D lives on 3rd floor

Floor Person No. of Accounts
7 F
6 E 7
5 A
4 B 5
3 D 3
2 G 6
1 C

Case II: D lives on 6th floor:

Floor Person No. of Accounts
7 B 5
6 D 3
5 A
4 F
3 E 7
2 G 6
1 C

7. Person, who has 4 accounts, lives 3 floors above C. This statement doesn’t follow in case I, so case I is eliminated.
Thus, F has 4 accounts, A has 2 accounts and C has 1 account.

Floor Person No. of Accounts
7 B 5
6 D 3
5 A 2
4 F 4
3 E 7
2 G 6
1 C 1
Back to the Quiz

Directions (6-10): Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions:
10 persons Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z sit in a row facing north. 2 persons sit to the left of R. X sits 3rd to the right of Q, who sits adjacent to R. 4 persons sit between X and V. Y sits immediate left of V. S sits immediate left of Z. T sits to the left of U, who doesn’t sit to the left of S. U doesn’t adjacent to Y. W sits at one of the extreme ends.

Explanation in detail:
1. 2 persons sit to the left of R.
2. X sits 3rd to the right of Q, who sits adjacent to R.
3. 4 persons sit between X and V, so there are two cases.
Case I:

Q R X V

Case II:

V R Q X

4. Y sits immediate left of V.
5. W sits at one of the extreme ends.
Case I:

V Q R X Y V

Case II:

Y V R Q X W

5. S sits immediate left of Z.
6. T sits to the left of U, who doesn’t sit to the left of S, so case I is eliminated.
7. U doesn’t adjacent to Y.

Y V R Q S Z X T U W
Back to the Quiz

Post a Comment

0 Comments