Directions (1-5): Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven persons live on different floors of a seven floors building. Each person has different number of accounts which are 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7. The lowermost floor is numbered 1, the floor immediately above it is numbered 2 and so on.
Only C lives below G, who has 6 accounts. Person, who has 5 accounts, lives immediately above D. A doesn’t have odd number of accounts. F lives immediately above E, who has 7 accounts. Person, who has 3 accounts, live immediately below B. Person, who has 4 accounts, lives 3 floors above C. A lives 3 floors above G.
Explanation in detail:
1. A lives 3 floors above G.
2. Only C lives below G, who has 6 accounts, so
Floor | Person | No. of Account |
7 | ||
6 | ||
5 | A | |
4 | ||
3 | ||
2 | G | 6 |
1 | C |
3. Person, who has 5 accounts, lives immediately above D.
4. A doesn’t have odd number of accounts, so D lives on either 3rd floor or 6th floor.
Case I: D lives on 3rd floor
Floor | Person | No. of Accounts |
7 | ||
6 | ||
5 | A | |
4 | 5 | |
3 | D | |
2 | G | 6 |
1 | C |
Case II: D lives on 6th floor:
Floor | Person | No. of Accounts |
7 | 5 | |
6 | D | |
5 | A | |
4 | ||
3 | ||
2 | G | 6 |
1 | C |
5. F lives immediately above E, who has 7 accounts, so F lives on either 7th floor or 4th floor.
And thus, B lives on either 4th floor or 7th floor.
6. Person, who has 3 accounts, lives immediately below B.
Case I: D lives on 3rd floor
Floor | Person | No. of Accounts |
7 | F | |
6 | E | 7 |
5 | A | |
4 | B | 5 |
3 | D | 3 |
2 | G | 6 |
1 | C |
Case II: D lives on 6th floor:
Floor | Person | No. of Accounts |
7 | B | 5 |
6 | D | 3 |
5 | A | |
4 | F | |
3 | E | 7 |
2 | G | 6 |
1 | C |
7. Person, who has 4 accounts, lives 3 floors above C. This statement doesn’t follow in case I, so case I is eliminated.
Thus, F has 4 accounts, A has 2 accounts and C has 1 account.
Floor | Person | No. of Accounts |
7 | B | 5 |
6 | D | 3 |
5 | A | 2 |
4 | F | 4 |
3 | E | 7 |
2 | G | 6 |
1 | C | 1 |
Directions (6-10): Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions:
10 persons Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z sit in a row facing north. 2 persons sit to the left of R. X sits 3rd to the right of Q, who sits adjacent to R. 4 persons sit between X and V. Y sits immediate left of V. S sits immediate left of Z. T sits to the left of U, who doesn’t sit to the left of S. U doesn’t adjacent to Y. W sits at one of the extreme ends.
Explanation in detail:
1. 2 persons sit to the left of R.
2. X sits 3rd to the right of Q, who sits adjacent to R.
3. 4 persons sit between X and V, so there are two cases.
Case I:
Q | R | X | V |
Case II:
V | R | Q | X |
4. Y sits immediate left of V.
5. W sits at one of the extreme ends.
Case I:
V | Q | R | X | Y | V |
Case II:
Y | V | R | Q | X | W |
5. S sits immediate left of Z.
6. T sits to the left of U, who doesn’t sit to the left of S, so case I is eliminated.
7. U doesn’t adjacent to Y.
Y | V | R | Q | S | Z | X | T | U | W |
0 Comments
Please don't enter any spam link in the comment box.